Women’s Cricket Super League Betting Sites & Apps

The Women’s Cricket Super League (WCSL), also known as the Kia Super League (KSL) due to sponsorship, served as a women’s Twenty20 cricket tournament in England and Wales, overseen by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB). The competition featured six franchise teams along with some county teams and universities, acting as a crucial bridge between amateur domestic cricket and the international level.

Find out information about Women’s Cricket Super League on our site.

Women’s Cricket Super League Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Batery

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Visit
2

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
3

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
4

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Visit
5

888starz

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
6

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.4
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
7

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

130% up to INR 39,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
8

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
9

BC Game

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit
10

SapphireBet

CBG Rating

3.9
Read review

SapphireBet Highlights

  • Great Choice of Cricket Betting
  • Easy Registration
  • Quick Withdrawals
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,700

The welcome bonus is available to all new users who make their first deposit.
Visit

About Women’s Cricket Super League

Launched in 2016, each team participated in five league stage matches, with the top-performing teams advancing to the final. In 2018, the format was expanded to include ten group-stage matches after the ECB decided not to pursue a 50-over format for the tournament.

Unfortunately, the Women’s Cricket Super League came to an end after the 2019 season when the ECB introduced a new competition known as “The Hundred.” This new format encompassed city-based franchises for both men’s and women’s cricket, ushering in a fresh era of cricket in England and Wales.

Country England and Wales
AdministratorEngland and Wales Cricket Board (ECB)
FormatTwenty20
Year of Foundation2016
Last SeasonAugust 16 2019 to September 1 2019
Future Season
Number of Teams6
Total Matches32
Tournament StructureRound Robin and Knockout Stage
Reigning Current ChampionsWestern Storm
Most WinsWestern Storm (2 titles)

Structure of Women’s Cricket Super League

The competition adopted a thrilling Twenty20 format, wherein every team engaged in five group-stage matches through a round-robin system. The excitement reached its peak during the Finals Day, hosted at a neutral venue, where the top three teams battled it out for supremacy.

In the initial two seasons, each team clashed once against all others. However, the format evolved in the last two seasons, leading to each team facing off twice against every other team in a gripping double round-robin arrangement. 

As the group stage concluded, the team sitting at the pinnacle of the standings secured a direct berth to the finals. Meanwhile, the teams occupying the second and third positions found themselves in a semi-final showdown, where the victor earned the right to enter the ultimate title clash.

History of Women’s Cricket Super League

Back in June 2015, the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) revealed ambitious intentions to establish the Women’s Cricket Super League. The board earmarked a substantial investment of £3 million over the ensuing four years, envisioning an enthralling competition featuring six franchise teams. Additionally, they had plans to introduce a 50-over format in 2017, further enriching the cricketing landscape for women.

During the first bidding phase, the ECB received a remarkable response, with 28 applications from potential hosts to form teams. From this pool of applicants, six were selected to participate in the inaugural league.

However, as time progressed, the idea of introducing the 50-over format in 2017 was set aside to concentrate resources on nurturing the existing Twenty20 format. The focus was on enhancing the competitiveness and appeal of the league to make it even more captivating for players and fans alike.

Nonetheless, in 2018, the ECB unveiled its groundbreaking plan for “The Hundred,” which ultimately led to the decision to discontinue the Women’s Cricket Super League after the 2019 season. The new landscape of women’s cricket featured “The Hundred,” accompanied by the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Tournament and the Charlotte Edwards Cup, ushering in a new era of cricketing excitement and opportunities for female players.

Women’s Cricket Super League Winner List

Here is the list of all the winners and runners-up in the tournament:

SeasonWinnerRunner Up
2019Western StormSouthern Vipers
2018Surrey StarsLoughborough Lightning
2017Western StormSouthern Vipers
2016Southern VipersWestern Storm

Women’s Cricket Super League Teams

Lancashire Thunder

Lancashire Thunder was a cricket team based in Manchester, England, and was one of the original teams in the Women’s Cricket Super League (WCSL) when it was formed in 2016. They played their home matches at the Old Trafford Cricket Ground and were led by Captain Kathryn Cross. The team was jointly managed by the Lancashire Cricket Board and Lancashire County Cricket Club.

Loughborough Lightning

Loughborough Lightning, situated in Loughborough, England, emerged as one of the founding teams of the Women’s Cricket Super League (WCSL) in 2016. Their home matches took place at Loughborough University, adding a vibrant atmosphere to their games. Under the leadership of Captain Georgia Elwiss, the team exhibited their cricketing prowess and passion in this exciting league considering they made the final in the 2018 season against Surrey Stars. 

Southern Vipers

Southern Vipers, hailing from Southampton, England, was among the original teams in the Women’s Cricket Super League (WCSL) established in 2016. Their home ground was the Ageas Bowl, Southampton’s renowned international cricket venue, where they showcase their skills and talent. Led by Captain Tammy Beaumont, the team achieved a remarkable feat as the inaugural championship winners in 2016, leaving a lasting mark in the league’s history.

Surrey Stars

Located in Guildford, Surrey, England, this cricket team was formed in 2016 and competed in the Women’s Cricket Super League (WCSL). They called Surrey County Cricket Ground their home venue, although they also played some home matches at various grounds in Surrey. Led by Captain Natalie Sciver, the team achieved a significant milestone by winning the championship in the 2018 season, showcasing their talent and determination on the cricketing stage.

Western Storm

Western Storm, a cricket team based in Bristol, England, held the distinction of being among the original founding teams in the Women’s Cricket Super League (WCSL) since its inception in 2016. Their home matches were hosted at Bristol County Ground and Bristol Grammar School. Under the captaincy of Heather Knight, the team displayed remarkable talent and determination, securing championship victories in both 2017 and 2019, while also making an impressive appearance in the finals during the inaugural season of 2016. Western Storm’s consistent success solidified its reputation as a formidable force in the WCSL.

Yorkshire Diamonds

Yorkshire Diamonds, hailing from Headingley, Leeds, England, came into existence in 2016 and was a prominent contender in the Women’s Cricket Super League (WCSL). They called Headingley Cricket Ground their home and were under the captaincy of Lauren Winfield.

Women’s Cricket Super League Points Table

The last season of the WCSL was held in 2019, here is the points table from the season at the end of the league stage:

PositionTeamMatchesWonLostTieNo ResultPoints
1Western Storm10910039
2Loughborough Lightning10730032
3Southern Vipers10441122
4Yorkshire Diamonds10550020
5Surrey Stars10630116
6Lancashire Thunder1009102

Updated:

Post author