Darwin T20 League Betting Sites & Apps

The Darwin T20 League, also known as CDU Top End T20 tournament is a twenty overs tournament featuring eight teams(seven premier grade clubs and one invitational XI that will have players from the Northern Territory’s ‘Asia cup’ competition).

You will find all the information about Darwin League T20 on our website.

Darwin T20 League Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Batery

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS

Join Batery and get a 150% up to INR 25,000 + 200 FS on your first deposit.
Visit
2

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
3

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

130% up to INR 39,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
4

Mostbet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Mostbet Highlights

  • Over 7 million active players
  • Fast registration
  • WhatsApp and Telegram support
Welcome bonus

125% up to INR 34,000 + 250 FS

Welcome bonus on sports betting up to INR 34,000 + 250 FS for new customers from India.
Visit
5

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
6

22Bet

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

22Bet Highlights

  • Accepts INR
  • High cricket odds
  • Supports popular payment systems
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 10,000

You will get +100% on your first deposit. The maximum amount of bonus is limited to INR 10,000.
Visit
7

Tez888

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

Tez888 Highlights

  • Minimum Deposit INR 500
  • Official License of Curaçao
  • Accepted Users from India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 10,000

The welcome bonus is available to all new users who make their first deposit.
Visit
8

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
9

888starz

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
10

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.2
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

200% up to INR 20,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 200% up to INR 20,000.
Visit

About Darwin T20 League

The teams that took part in the inaugural season of the competition are Palmerston Cricket Club, Darwin Cricket Club, Southern Districts Cricket Club, Tracy Village Cricket Club, Waratah Cricket Club, Nightcliff Cricket Club, Pint Cricket Club, Invitational XI. The league is organised and run by Charles Darwin University with an aim to unearth the next generation of young Australian cricketers who could represent the national side at the highest level.

RegionNorthern Territory of Australia
AdministratorCharles Darwin University
FormatT20I (20 overs)
Year of foundation2020
Last Season4 April 2022 – 21 July 2022
Future SeasonTBD
Number of Teams9
Total matches24
Tournament StructureRound-Robin and knockouts
Reigning Current championsDarwin Cricket Club
Most WinsDarwin Cricket Club and Waratah Cricket Club(1 title each)

History of Darwin T20 League

In 2020, Australia became the second Test nation after West Indies to resume competitive cricket in the country in the form of the Darwin T20 League. Since the Northern Territory of Australia did not report any coronavirus cases till May 21, the competition allowed spectators to come and watch the games. The inaugural season of the competition comprised eight teams playing 15 games. Waratah CC emerged victorious that season, beating Southern Districts CC in the grand finale by 3 wickets with 17 balls to spare. The following season also featured the same number of teams but this time Darwin CC won the competition, beating Waratah CC by 8 wickets in the final. The 2022 season of the Darwin T20 league saw nine teams participating, seven Premier Grade clubs, University Cricket Club and an NT Cricket Academy team.

Structure of Darwin T20 League

When it comes to how it operates, the Darwin T20 League has a distinct structure of its own. The event’s framework is broken out below:

  • Eight teams are divided into two groups (4 each);
  • Each and every team plays a minimum of three games in the group stage;
  • Thereafter, the top two teams from each group qualify for the semi-finals;
  • The team securing the top spot in a group collides with the one coming second in the other in the semis;
  • The winners of the two semi-final games go head-to-head with each other in the final.

Darwin T20 League Points System

The teams are arranged based on the total points. Points are awarded as follows:

  • Win: 4 points;
  • Loss: 0 points;
  • No Result/Abandonment: 2 points.

Darwin T20 League Points Table (2021)

Let’s have a look at the points table for the 2021 edition of the Darwin T20 League. 

#TeamsPWLDNRNRRPts
1Waratah CC33000+6.7912
2Tracy Village CC32100+1.288
3Darwin CC32100+1.138
4Pint CC32100+1.058
5Southern Districts CC31200+1.084
6Palmerston CCC31200+0.884
7Nightcliff CC31200+0.834
8University CC30300+0.150

Darwin T20 League Winners List

There have been several competitions since the Darwin T20 League began. See the table below for a breakdown of the winners and runners-up by year.

YearWinnerRunner-Up
2020Waratah Cricket ClubSouthern Districts Cricket Club
2021Darwin Cricket ClubWaratah Cricket Club

Darwin T20 League Teams

A total of 8 teams participated in the 2021 season of the Darwin T20 League. You may read about them below to get more knowledge about the competitors and decide who to bet on.

Waratah Cricket Club

The winners of the inaugural season of the Darwin T20 league, the Waratah Cricket Club made it to the finals of the competition in the following season but were on the other side of victory this time. They suffered an 8-wicket loss at the hands of Darwin Cricket Club. The side secured the top spot in the table standings, winning all three group-stage encounters.

Tracy Village Cricket Club

After a disastrous campaign in the 2020 season, the Tracy Village Cricket Club came second in the following season, winning all but one of their group stage fixtures. However, they were eliminated in the semi-final by Darwin Cricket Club.

Darwin Cricket Club

The reigning champions of the Darwin T20 league, Darwin Cricket Club secured the third spot last season in the group stage. They won all but one of their matches and then defeated Waratah Cricket Club in the final by 8 wickets to win their maiden Darwin T20 title. 

Pint Cricket Club

The Pint Cricket Club secured the 4th spot last season in the group stage, winning two out of the three games they played. However, they suffered a 41-run defeat at the hands of Waratah Cricket Club in the semis.

Southern Districts Cricket Club

The Southern Districts Cricket Club made it to the finals of the Darwin T20 league in its inaugural season but lost to Waratah Cricket Club by 3 wickets. They had an unbeaten record before reaching the finals. However, they did not play according to their standards in the following year, picking up only a single win in three games. They failed to qualify for the semi-finals. 

Palmerston Cricket Club

The Palmerston Cricket Club are yet to make it to the semi-finals of the Darwin T20 league. They failed to make it to the top four in each of the previous two seasons. Last season, they came 6th in the table standings, picking up only a single win in three games. 

Nightcliff Cricket Club

The Nightcliff Cricket Club are yet to make it to the semi-finals of the Darwin T20 league. They failed to make it to the top four in each of the previous two seasons. Last season, they came 7th in the table standings, picking up only a single win in three games. 

University Cricket Club

The University Cricket Club replaced Invitational XI last season. However, they failed to impress, picking up no wins and losing all three games they played. They came last in the league table with no points and an abysmal net run rate of +0.15.

Updated:

Post author