Quaid-e-Azam Trophy Betting Sites & Apps

The Quaid-e-Azam Trophy is a prestigious domestic first-class cricket tournament in Pakistan, held almost every year since its inception in the 1953-54 season.

Find out more about the history, structure and teams of the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy.

Quaid-e-Azam Trophy Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Batery

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% Deposit Bonus for Cricket Betting

Join Batery and get a 150% bonus on your first deposit.
Visit
2

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
3

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.7
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 26,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

22Bet

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

22Bet Highlights

  • Accepts INR
  • High cricket odds
  • Supports popular payment systems
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 10,000

You will get +100% on your first deposit. The maximum amount of bonus is limited to INR 10,000.
Visit
6

Tez888

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

Tez888 Highlights

  • Minimum Deposit INR 500
  • Official License of Curaçao
  • Accepted Users from India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 10,000

The welcome bonus is available to all new users who make their first deposit.
Visit
7

Mostbet

CBG Rating

4.4
Read review

Mostbet Highlights

  • Over 7 million active players
  • Fast registration
  • WhatsApp and Telegram support
Welcome bonus

125% up to INR 34,000 + 250 FS

Welcome bonus on sports betting up to INR 34,000 + 250 FS for new customers from India.
Visit
8

Paripesa

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

Paripesa Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 200
  • Fast withdrawal
  • A new brand with great bonuses
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

On your first deposit, you will receive +100% of your deposited amount.
Visit
9

888starz

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

888starz Highlights

  • Minimum deposit INR 85
  • Accepts INR
  • Official Android App
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 8,000

New users receive a welcome bonus of 100% up to INR 8,000 on their first deposit.
Visit
10

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.2
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

60% up to INR 30,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 60% up to INR 30,000.
Visit

About Quaid-e-Azam Trophy

Over the years, the structure of domestic cricket in Pakistan has undergone numerous reorganisations, leading to changes in the number of participating teams and matches within the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy. However, one constant has been the tournament’s significance in the country’s cricketing landscape. In the 2019-20 season and onwards, the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy has featured competition between six regional teams. Prior to this, the format had seen variations, with participation by associations, departments, or a combination of both. The consistent evolution of the cricket tournament has kept the cricketing fraternity engaged and provided opportunities for emerging talent to showcase their skills on a grand stage.

CountryPakistan
AdministratorPakistan Cricket Board
FormatFirst-class
Year of foundation1953
Last Season27 September 2022 – 29 November 2022
Future SeasonTBD
Number of Teams6
Total matches31
Tournament StructureDouble round-robin & Knockout
Reigning Current championsNorthern (Pakistan)
Most WinsKarachi cricket teams (20)

Structure of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy  

On 31 August 2019, the PCB introduced a new structure of the tournament, in which six newly formed regional teams will play a total of thirty-one matches, each team playing ten matches. The six teams played 10 games on a double round-robin basis. The top two teams in the league table contest in the finals. 

History of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 

The Quaid-e-Azam Trophy, named in honour of Muhammad Ali Jinnah, Pakistan’s founder known as “Quaid-e-Azam” (Great Leader), was established during the 1953-54 season to aid the selection of players for Pakistan’s Test tour of England in 1954. In its inaugural year, five regional teams – Bahawalpur, Punjab, Karachi, North-West Frontier Province, and Sindh – along with two departmental teams, Combined Services and Pakistan Railways, participated in the competition.

Over the years, the format of the tournament has seen various changes. It began as a knockout competition for the initial two seasons, followed by a similar format in 1959-60, 1963-64 to 1968-69, and 1970-71 to 1978-79. Other seasons saw a mix of round-robin group stages with knockout matches or a single final contested between top-performing teams. Additionally, there were periods when the trophy adopted a two-division league system, complete with promotion and relegation matches. Throughout its history, the participating teams from different regions and departments have undergone alterations, leading to an evolving dynamic of the competition. Notably, Karachi teams have been the most successful, securing the trophy a remarkable 20 times.

In a significant revamp of domestic cricket in Pakistan ahead of the 2019-20 season, the Pakistan Cricket Board introduced a new structure that eliminated the traditional regions and departments. Instead, six newly formed regional teams now compete in the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy, marking a new chapter in the tournament’s storied history.

Quaid-e-Azam Trophy Winner List 

Let’s have a look at the winners’ list in the last 10 seasons of the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy. 

YearWinnerRunner-up
2013–14RawalpindiIslamabad
2014–15SNGPLNational Bank
2015–16SNGPLUnited Bank
2016–17WAPDAHabib Bank
2017–18SNGPLWAPDA
2018–19Habib BankSNGPL
2019–20Central PunjabNorthern
2020–21Central Punjab andKhyber Pakhtunkhwa
2021–22Khyber PakhtunkhwaNorthern
2022–23NorthernSindh

Quaid-e-Azam Trophy Teams

There are six teams in the league. They are:

Balochistan

The Balochistan cricket team proudly represents the Balochistan province and is under the auspices of the Balochistan Cricket Association. Their talented players have consistently exhibited outstanding performances in the domestic arena.

Central Punjab

Central Punjab, comprising players from the northern and central regions of Punjab, is managed by the Central Punjab Cricket Association. 

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

Representing the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province, the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa cricket team demonstrates a wealth of talent under the patronage of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Cricket Association. Their players showcase their skills with dedication in the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy, Pakistan Cup, and National T20 Cup.

Northern

The Northern cricket team boasts a diverse representation, encompassing players from Rawalpindi Division, Islamabad Capital Territory, Gilgit-Baltistan, and Azad Jammu & Kashmir. The team’s operations fall under the Northern Cricket Association, and their participation in domestic competitions showcases their dedication and skill.

Sindh

Hailing from the Sindh province, the Sindh cricket team demonstrates their cricketing prowess in the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy, Pakistan Cup, and National T20 Cup. The team is managed by the Sindh Cricket Association and is renowned for producing cricketing talents of exceptional calibre.

Southern Punjab

Lastly, the Southern Punjab cricket team represents the southern regions of Punjab and operates under the aegis of the Southern Punjab Cricket Association. Their players compete fervently in domestic tournaments, displaying their talent and determination.

Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2023 Group Points Table

Let’s take a better look at the table standings of the TNPL 2023. 

TeamsPWLTNRPtsNRR
Lyca Kovai Kings (Q)7610012+2.155
Dindigul Dragons (Q)7610012+0.529
Nellai Royal Kings (Q)642008+0.415
Siechem Madurai Panthers (Q)743008-0.324
Chepauk Super Gillies (E)734006+0.683
IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans (E)725004-0.486
Salem Spartans (E)725004-1.244
Ba11sy Trichy (E)606000-1.900

Updated:

Post author