Royal London One-Day Cup Betting Sites & Apps

The One-Day Cup, earlier known as the Royal London One-Day Cup, is a prestigious cricket tournament played in England and Wales, featuring first-class counties.

All information about the Royal London One-Day Cup can be found on our website.

Royal London One-Day Cup 2024 Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Batery

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% Deposit Bonus for Cricket Betting

Join Batery and get a 150% bonus on your first deposit.
Visit
2

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 26,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

60% up to INR 30,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 60% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
6

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
7

Mostbet

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

Mostbet Highlights

  • Over 7 million active players
  • Fast registration
  • WhatsApp and Telegram support
Welcome bonus

125% up to INR 34,000 + 250 FS

Welcome bonus on sports betting up to INR 34,000 + 250 FS for new customers from India.
Visit
8

22Bet

CBG Rating

4
Read review

22Bet Highlights

  • Accepts INR
  • High cricket odds
  • Supports popular payment systems
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 10,000

You will get +100% on your first deposit. The maximum amount of bonus is limited to INR 10,000.
Visit
9

Tez888

CBG Rating

4
Read review

Tez888 Highlights

  • Minimum Deposit INR 500
  • Official License of Curaçao
  • Accepted Users from India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 10,000

The welcome bonus is available to all new users who make their first deposit.
Visit
10

BC Game

CBG Rating

3.9
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit

About Royal London One-Day Cup

It was introduced in 2014 as a successor to the ECB 40 tournament, which had been held from 2010 to 2013. The main objective behind this change was to align the competition with the format of Royal London One-Day Cup Internationals, thus each team plays fifty overs in each inning. The shift from the 40-over format to the 50-over format brought about more exciting and challenging gameplay, allowing teams to strategize and execute their plans for a more extended period, similar to international one-day matches. In 2020, unfortunately, the tournament faced an unprecedented challenge as it was cancelled due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. The global health crisis posed significant risks and restrictions, leading to the suspension of various sports events, including the Royal London One-Day Cup. However, showing resilience and determination, the competition resumed swiftly after the enforced hiatus. 

CountryEngland & Wales
AdministratorEngland and Wales Cricket Board (ECB)
FormatList-A (50 overs)
Year of foundation2014
Last Season2 August 2022 – 17 September 2022
Future Season1 August 2023 – 16 September 2023
Number of Teams18
Total matches76
Tournament StructureRound-robin & Knockout
Reigning Current championsKent
Most Wins

Structure of Royal London One-Day Cup

The One-Day Cup commences with an enthralling round-robin stage, where the participating teams are divided into two groups of nine each. Until the year 2021, the groups were structured geographically, with a North group and a South group, ensuring an exciting mix of regional rivalries. However, starting in 2021, the groups were determined through a draw, adding an element of unpredictability to the competition. Since 2017, the top three teams from each group advance to the knock-out phase, where the intensity of the matches reaches its peak. The teams compete fiercely, aiming to secure their spot in the coveted finals. For many years, the prestigious final match took place at the iconic Lord’s Cricket Ground, an esteemed venue with a rich history in cricket. However, in 2020, the organising committee decided to move the final to Trent Bridge, an equally revered stadium known for its passionate cricketing atmosphere and top-notch facilities.

History of Royal London One-Day Cup

In 1969, the “John Player League” was started as a one-day cricket competition in England and Wales. It was the second such tournament alongside the Gillette Cup, which began in 1963. In this league, the 17 cricket teams played against each other on Sunday afternoons throughout the season. The matches were short and exciting, perfect for television, and BBC2 broadcasted one match every week until the 1980s. Later, in 1999, the “National League” was launched with 18 first-class counties divided into two divisions, and three teams were promoted and relegated from each division. The matches in this league were played over 45 overs, and the competition was sponsored by Norwich Union. Unlike the John Player League, matches were spread across the week, not just limited to Sundays. During this league, the teams added nicknames to their official names, making it more interesting. For example, Kent became the ‘Spitfires,’ Middlesex the ‘Crusaders,’ and Lancashire the ‘Lightning.’ Scotland Saltires also participated in the league until 2005. In 2010, the ECB40, also known as the “Clydesdale Bank 40” and “Yorkshire Bank 40 (YB40),” started as a forty-over limited-overs cricket competition for English first-class counties. It combined the league element of the Pro40 and the knockout stages of the Friends Provident Trophy. A new team called the Unicorns cricket team was formed, consisting of uncontracted county players competing without pay, making the total number of teams 21. Then, in 2014, the “Royal London One-Day Cup” became a prominent summer event for the English and Welsh cricket teams. However, with the introduction of the Hundred, which claimed to be the new showpiece event of the summer, the Royal London Cup transitioned into a development competition. It gave players not involved in the Hundred and young players a chance to compete for a trophy and improve their skills.

Royal London One-Day Cup Winner List

The competition has witnessed eight seasons. The winners’ list is as follows:

SeasonWinnerRunner-Up
2014DurhamWarwickshire Bears
2015GloucestershireSurrey
2016Warwickshire BearsSurrey
2017Nottinghamshire OutlawsSurrey
2018HampshireKent Spitfires
2019SomersetHampshire
2020Cancelled due to Covid-19
2021GlamorganDurham
2022KentLancashire

Royal London One-Day Cup Teams

The competition features 18 teams in the competition, divided into two groups. They are:

  • Derbyshire;
  • Durham;
  • Essex;
  • Glamorgan;
  • Gloucestershire;
  • Hampshire;
  • Kent;
  • Lancashire;
  • Leicestershire;
  • Middlesex;
  • Northamptonshire;
  • Nottinghamshire;
  • Somerset;
  • Surrey;
  • Sussex;
  • Warwickshire;
  • Worcestershire;
  • Yorkshire.

You can check out the latest Royal London One-Day Cup predictions from our experts.

Royal London One-Day Cup 2022 Group Points Table

Let’s take a better look at the table standings of the Royal London One-Day Cup 2022.

Group A

#TeamMWLTiedN/RPtsNet RR
1Sussex8620012+1.929
2Leicestershire8620012+0.039
3Nottinghamshire8530010+1.143
4Middlesex8530010+0.322
5Gloucestershire8530010+0.027
6Warwickshire843109-0.370
7Surrey825105-0.977
8Somerset817002-1.640
9Durham817000-0.651

Group B

#TeamMWLTiedN/RPtsNet RR
1Hampshire8710014+0.600
2Lancashire8520111+0.550
3Kent843019-0.820
4Glamorgan844008-0.040
5Yorkshire844008-0.130
6Essex834017+0.810
7Derbyshire834015-0.351
8Northamptonshire826004-0.067
9Worcestershire826004-0.450

Updated:

Post author