Womens National Cricket League Betting Sites & Apps

The Women’s National Cricket League, hosted in Australia, is a limited-overs cricket competition played in the 50-over format. The league comprises seven teams, representing each state and the Australian Capital Territory. The coveted prize for the victorious team at the end of the season is the Ruth Preddy Cup.

Find out information about Womens National Cricket League on our site.

Womens National Cricket League Betting Sites and Apps

Rating Highlights Bonus Link
1

Batery

CBG Rating

5
Read review

Batery Highlights

  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
  • Handy App for Smartphones
  • Fast Withdrawal of Funds
Welcome bonus

150% Deposit Bonus for Cricket Betting

Join Batery and get a 150% bonus on your first deposit.
Visit
2

Megapari

CBG Rating

4.9
Read review

Megapari Highlights

  • Huge selection of cricket
  • Best betting odds
  • Min deposit of INR 300
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 26,000

The welcome bonus is awarded to all new users who have made a first deposit.
Visit
3

Parimatch

CBG Rating

4.8
Read review

Parimatch Highlights

  • Instant withdrawal
  • Best Android & iOS App
  • Best cricket expertise in India
Welcome bonus

150% up to INR 30,000

New players at Parimatch can get a bonus on their first deposit 150% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
4

Melbet

CBG Rating

4.6
Read review

Melbet Highlights

  • Minimum deposit of INR 110
  • Nice promos for active players
  • Best customer support in India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 20,000

Melbet offers a generous bonus 100% up to INR 20,000 on the first deposit made by new users.
Visit
5

Dafabet

CBG Rating

4.5
Read review

Dafabet Highlights

  • Most trusted bookie in India
  • Multiple betting markets
  • Good bonuses for new players
Welcome bonus

60% up to INR 30,000

Dafabet offers all new users a bonus of 60% up to INR 30,000.
Visit
6

1xBet

CBG Rating

4.3
Read review

1xBet Highlights

  • Registration in 1 click
  • Convenient Mobile App
  • Most popular gambling provider
Welcome bonus

120% up to INR 42,900

Sports bonus offers 120% up to INR 42,900 cash available for the absolute newcomers on the first completion of their deposit requirements.
Visit
7

Mostbet

CBG Rating

4.1
Read review

Mostbet Highlights

  • Over 7 million active players
  • Fast registration
  • WhatsApp and Telegram support
Welcome bonus

125% up to INR 34,000 + 250 FS

Welcome bonus on sports betting up to INR 34,000 + 250 FS for new customers from India.
Visit
8

22Bet

CBG Rating

4
Read review

22Bet Highlights

  • Accepts INR
  • High cricket odds
  • Supports popular payment systems
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 10,000

You will get +100% on your first deposit. The maximum amount of bonus is limited to INR 10,000.
Visit
9

Tez888

CBG Rating

4
Read review

Tez888 Highlights

  • Minimum Deposit INR 500
  • Official License of Curaçao
  • Accepted Users from India
Welcome bonus

100% up to INR 10,000

The welcome bonus is available to all new users who make their first deposit.
Visit
10

BC Game

CBG Rating

3.9
Read review

BC Game Highlights

  • Official Curacao License
  • Accepts INR
  • Wide Cricket Betting Line
Welcome bonus

180% Welcome Bonus for First Deposit

BC Game guarantees a welcome bonus of up to 180% on your first deposit.
Visit

About Women’s National Cricket League

Throughout its history, New South Wales has been the most successful team, securing an impressive 20 championship titles and appearing in 24 finals. However, their streak of final appearances was disrupted in the 2020-21 season when they finished in fourth place. On the other hand, Tasmania currently holds the defending champion title, achieving back-to-back victories in the 2021-22 and 2022-23 seasons.

CountryAustralia
Administrator Cricket Australia
FormatLimited Overs Cricket (50 Overs)
Year of Foundation1996-97
Last Season September 23 2022 to February 25 2023
Future SeasonSeptember 22 2023 to February 24 2024
Number of Teams7
Total Matches43
Tournament StructureRound robin tournament
Reigning Current ChampionsTasmania Women
Most WinsNew South Wales Breakers (20 titles)

Structure of Women’s National Cricket League

The tournament follows a standard double round-robin format, meaning each of the six teams competes against all the others twice – once on their home ground and once as the away team. The league stage consists of a total of 42 matches. Finally, the 43rd and last fixture is the final, featuring the top two teams who performed the best during the league stage.

History of Women’s National Cricket League

The Women’s National Cricket League has a rich history dating all the way back to 1996-97, replacing the Australian Women’s Cricket Championships, which were previously conducted in a two-week format from 1930-31. Since its inception, it has become one of the most significant and prestigious tournaments in Australian women’s cricket. Alongside events like the Australian Women’s Twenty20 Cup and the Women’s Big Bash League, this league forms a crucial part of the Australian women’s cricket landscape.

Over the years, the WNCL has played a vital role in shaping and elevating Australian women’s cricket to new heights. It serves as a foundation for the sport and contributes to its sophisticated development. The league’s popularity has soared, attracting both international players and young, promising talents from Australia. For these budding players, the tournament serves as a launching pad for their cricket careers, providing them with a platform to showcase their skills and strive for selection in the national team.

One of the most remarkable achievements for the WNCL was when the Australian Cricketers’ Association struck a landmark deal with Cricket Australia. This deal led to a significant expansion of the pay pool for female players, increasing it from $7.5 million to an impressive $55.2 million. This development signifies the growing recognition and support for women’s cricket in the country and demonstrates the league’s positive impact on the sport as a whole.

Women’s National Cricket League Winner List

The WNCL has been played for over two decades formally, here is a list of the last ten winners and runners-up in the tournament:

SeasonWinnerRunner Up
2022-23TasmaniaSouth Australia
2021-22TasmaniaSouth Australia
2020-21QueenslandVictoria
2019-20Western AustraliaNew South Wales
2018-19New South WalesQueensland
2017-18New South Wales Western Australia
2016-17New South WalesQueensland
2015-16South AustraliaNew South Wales
2014-15New South WalesSouth Australia
2013-14New South WalesVictoria

Women’s National Cricket League Teams

Australian Capital Territory

Australian Capital Territory is also known as the Meteors. They host their home games at EPC Solar Park. Their debut in the cricket scene was in the 2009-10 season. As of now, they have not secured any titles in their cricket history.

New South Wales

The cricket team from New South Wales, affectionately known as the Breakers, calls North Sydney Oval their home ground. They have been participating in the tournament since its inception and have an illustrious history of success. With an impressive 20 titles to their name and an astounding 24 appearances in the finals, they stand as the most accomplished team in the tournament’s history.

Queensland

Queensland’s cricket team, known as the Fire, plays at Allan Border Field, their home ground. They have been an active participant in the tournament since the 1996-97 season. Throughout their cricketing journey, they secured the championship once and finished as runners-up on five occasions.

South Australia 

Representing South Australia, the cricket team bears the name “Scorpions” and considers Karen Rolton Oval their esteemed home ground. With their active involvement in the tournament since its inception in 1996-97, they have one championship victory along with five occasions where they finished as runners-up. 

Tasmania

The cricket team representing Tasmania is known as the Tigers. Their home ground is the Blundstone Arena. Making their debut in the tournament during the 2010-11 season, they entered the cricket scene with enthusiasm and determination. Impressively, they have already clinched two championship titles.

Victoria

Victoria’s cricket team, popularly known as the Vics, calls the CitiPower Centre their home ground. With their competitive spirit and cricketing excellence, they have secured two championship titles since 1996-97. Additionally, their remarkable performance has seen them finish as runners-up an impressive eleven times.

Western Australia

Western Australia’s cricket team, often referred to as WA, takes pride in calling the WACA Ground their home turf. With their enduring presence in the tournament since its inception in 1996-97, they have one championship title and finished as runners-up on two occasions.

Women’s National Cricket League Points Table

The 2022-23 season of the WNCL concluded in February 2023, here is the points table at the end of the group stage:

PositionTeamMatchesWonLostTieNo ResultPoints
1Tasmania women121020046
2South Australia Women12921040.5
3Queensland Women12750034
4Victoria Women12561024
5Western Australia Women12480019
6New South Wales Women12480016
7Australian Capital Territory Women12210007.5

Updated:

Post author